School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. The Food People Had Long Ago
    The food the people was a lot different to the food now. The food they had was "Candy" and "Stampy" stir - about and potatoes. When they used to get up in the morning they used to have stir - about. It was made in the following manner.
    First they put an oven of water on the fire. When the water was boiling they put salt in it. When it was boiled they put meal into it. Then they stir it until it is boiled. The people long ago had potatoes three times a day.
    Sometimes they used to have "Candy" for breakfast. It was made in the following manner. First they got meal and wet it with hot water. They made four squares of it and put them on a griddle to bake. The people also made "Stampy" also. First an iron plate was got and holed all over with a wire nail. Then the potatoes were got and rubbed to the coarse end of the plate until they had a pot full of them. Then they mixed flour with them. It was then put into an oven to bake.
    Sometimes they used to have "Mackeral" for dinner. That fish was very cheap at that
    1. products