School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. The Food People Had Long Ago
    The food that people had long ago was a lot different to that of now. They had only three meals a day. They had potatoes for every meal. They had salt and milk with them. Sometimes they had "Stampy" and "Candy".
    "Candy" was made in the following manner. First they got meal and wet it with hot water. Then they made squares of and put it on the griddle. "Stampy" was also made in the following manner.
    First they got an iron pate and holed all over with a nail. Then they got the potatoes and cleaned them as good as possible. They then rubbed the potatoes to the coarse part of the plate. This was done until they had a pot of broken potatoes. They mixed flour with it. Then they put it on an oven to bake. The old people used to have potatoes three times a day. For breakfast dinner and supper. They had only salt and milk with it.
    They used to kill an animal for Christmas. They used have no meat for any part of the year but
    1. products