School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago nobody would get married but on a Tuesday Thursday or Saturday. The times of the year people used to get married were during Shrove, from Easter Sunday to the 1st August, or on the month of November.
  2. The old custom in the Country where a young man was to get married, was, the young man got a friend of his to go to a farmer whom he expected had a fortune for his daughter and asked her for the young man. This man was called a "Stocah".
    Then the girl's father appointed a certain place and a certain night for the "Stocac" to bring the young man with him. On the night appointed they all met in a public house. They settled about the "fortune". This was the money the young man was to get for his property.
    Then they appointed a certain day for signing an agreement and also the day of the wedding. They went to a solicitor to sign an agreement giving the property to the young man and his wife.
    Patrick Breen
    Cloon East, Co. Kerry