School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. The village in which I live is called Dreenariegh. It is situated in the west of the parish of Glencar. There are seven houses in it now. They are covered with thatch.
    Long ago there was much more houses in the village. The ruins of those houses are to be seen yet. There were covered with thatch also. There is one old house, and it is supposed that a man by the name of "Cathaoir Laidir" lived there. When he died he was buried very near to the house. A big wall is built round the place where he was buried.
    Derreenanaryagh, Co. Kerry
    Matthew Murphy
    50
  2. The village in which I live is called Cloon. There is a by road leading from the public road in through the village.
    Approaching the village you can see a house on the left side of the road. It is covered with thatch. As you come along the by road there are two more houses which are covered with timber and corrigated iron. At the end of the by road