School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. The Churn
    The churn is a very useful vessel. The old people long ago used to rise the churn always.
    The churn we use is three feet high and four feet wide. The bottom of it is made from timber. The mouth of it is made iorn. The top of it is three feet wide. The bottom is six feet wide. The churn we have is nine years old.
    When we entend making a churn we scrub it with a scrubbing brush and hot water. Then we put the milk into it. Then we start to make the butter. We start to strike the dasher up and down. They keep striking for about twenty minutes before it would begin to change. The milk would be changing when grains of butter would be on the dashes. In another half an hour the butter would be made. When the dasher is clear the churn is made.
    Then a "cool" is got and put on a chair near the churn. The butter is taken up with a round timber vessel called a "cupain". Then the butter is washed in clean water, some is salted for use and the remainder is sold.
    Mary Morris
    Glanmakee, Co. Kerry