School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    First he pared the horses hooves with a knife. Then he used to put the iron into the fire and let it get red. When it was red he look it out and left it cool. He then used to it with the pinsers and the hammer. He makes six holes in every shoe, with a nail and a hamer. Then he used to fix the shoe on the horses hoof. When he had the shoe fixed he drove the nails in it with the hammer. Then he turned the nails with the claw.
    There was another smith in Glencar his name was Mr. O' Sullivan. One day he made a cross out of timber. On the cross was the image of Our Lord. There was also a ladder leading to it. He got a bottle much larger than the cross but the top of the bottle was much smaller than it. Then he got the cross and put it into the bottle. Nobody knows how he got the cross trough the top of the bottle.
    John Coffey
    Cloon East, Co. Kerry