School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    that time. People now have meat for every day. They have potatoes only once a day now. The people now have tea for their breakfast, supper, and after their dinner. They never heard of tea on that time. Sometimes they might have a pound of currants to put through the "stampy" for Christmas.
    Easter Sunday was a great feast day by the old people. They used to have the "stampy" and "Caudy" also. They thought it was great to have the two kinds of bread. They also had eggs on that day. The people now have eggs every day and they don't take much notice of Easter Sunday.
    1. products
    John Murphy