School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

at that time.
    Long ago the people had no meat but for Christmas they had a Cow or something like that. The people at that time had no tea. A few weeks before Christmas they used to get some tea and sugar and that would do them for Christmas. Sometimes they used to get a pound of currants to mix with the "stampy".
    Easter Sunday was a great feast day by the old people. They used to eat any amount of eggs. They used to have potatoes and "Mackeral" for dinner. For their supper they used to have "stampy" and eggs. They thought it a great thing to have so many things to eat.
    The people long ago used never have no Whiskey or wine like the people now. The eggs they used to eat on Easter Sunday they to be gathering them of a week before hand.
    During that week the people used never eat an egg but spearing them for Easter Sunday.
    1. products