School: Na Cealla (Kells) (roll number 8148)

Kells, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Fiannachta

1. What turns without moving?
    An egg when hatching into chicken.
    Deep down in the earth is the place of my birth, I am as black as the night but your home I make bright, when I burst into flame now tell me my name?
    Coal.
    Ti's in me ti's not in you, ti's in timber ti's not in wood, ti's in the mountain ti's not in the hill, ti's in Germany ti's not in France, and if you are a bright young fellow riddle me that?
    The letter M.
    If a man, woman, and two sons went across a bay with a boat which can only hold fourteen stone, how are they to get across the bay. The man is fourteen stone and also the woman and each son is seven stone, how are they to manage?
    First the two sons cross and one son comes back with the boat and the father goes over, the other son returns with the boat and then the mother goes over, then the father brings back the boat and and the sons go over,one of the sons comes back with the boat and the father goes over, then the other comes back for the son that are left behind and then the two sons go over together.
    If sent to the well with a five gallon jar and a three gallon jar, how would you manage to bring home seven gallons?
    Fill the three gallon jar
    Languages