School: Na Cealla (Kells) (roll number 8148)

Kells, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Fiannachta

1. There was a strong man in Kells long ago his name was Seán Doyle, he was a great wrestler, and he was about 5'10" high and he weighted about fourteen stone. He lived in fish and potatoes and for his dinner he used eat an oven of connor and a pot of potatoes. He used be wrestling in Kells Strand and it was after he beat a bigger man than himself, he had a [nack] for wrestling which the people called "Doyles curve''. He afterwards went to America and sold his land to a Moriarty man.
  2. Tá cúas beag brónach i mbun Glísc ar a dtugtar "Cuas na Feóla." Inneósadh-sa duit míniú na h-ainme seo, agus an fáth gur glaodhach an t-ainm san ar an chúas. Úair amháin bhí long ag teacht ó'n Dúnmharg le úalac bágúin sábhálta, ní ag teacht go dtí an áit seo a bhí sí in-aon-chor acht ar an slíghe di do cuaidh sí ar strae ar an bfarraige agus do tháinig sí isteach i mbágh an Daingin agus treasna bágh na gCeall go dtí an Glísc. Nuair a shrois sí Cúas na
    Úna Ní Loingsigh
    Kells, Co. Kerry