School: Na Cealla (Kells) (roll number 8148)

Kells, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Fiannachta

1. A man named Timothy Clifford resided at Gleesk long ago. He used to set flax and make linen out of it, he used card it and spin it himself. There is an old house in the top of Gleesk mountain and they called it "Clocán Líath" where he used to get his linen prepared. Around Christmas times he used to kill a cow or an ox and gathered the tallow and melted it in a pot and pour it into the mold to shape it into candles and made as many dozen candles that would do him through the year. He had a lot of goats he used to kill, and made lovely soft carpets out of their skins. These flax stones are seen yet in, the houses but all these old trades which they had long ago are not worked atall now.
  2. Ca cneasca íad na pórcaí bíod aca padó san c-sean-saogail. Agus cócraí breágca in diaid san. úair amáin bí cailín óg ós na Rócaib cun bevi pósca le fear ó Daidbre agus bí an scéal réidre an Eanón íocra, agus maidin cae an pócaid ba mór
      1. poetry
    Tomás Ó Muircheartaigh