School: Na Cealla (Kells) (roll number 8148)

Kells, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Fiannachta

1. Over in bottom of Gortafoirre there is an old ruin. It was an old school and not different to any other house, one kitchen and two rooms and no upstairs. They also had the art of writing and used learn "Irish". It is a "peann cleite gé" they used have for writing.
    It is not scholars like now-a-days that used come to their school atall but grown-up men. They used to smoke also and when the teacher's pipe would get clogged he would say to one of his scholars, whose name was Con Murphy, "hamam an díal Connie go out and carry in a tráithinín and we will have a smoke"
    Connie would immediately obey his teacher or if not would bear a slap. But, alas, they are all dead "May the Lord have mercy on their souls". It is no desks they used to have but old stools. The highest class was sixth, and very few used to get to sixth. Twelve o'clock they used be left out to play and no exact time to come in, but an indefinite period.
    Sonny Lynch
    Kells