School: Na Cealla (Kells) (roll number 8148)

Kells, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Fiannachta

1. Base-ball is one of the nicest games. I prefer it anyhow. Gloves must be applied and bat and a ball. About five bases are made at an equal space between each other. You must strike the ball as far as you can and run to all the bases and see would you be back again before the ball would strike you. Alley is a nice game too, you must keep striking the ball wiht the palm of you hand against the wall. Marbles is a favourite game, make a circle with chalk and put a marble in the middle and try and strike it with another. Hunts are an Irish game and are a famous game by the young folk. One chases all the rest until he catches each.
    Bíonn cluice eile aca tímcheall na teine. Cipín solais agus é thabhairt do gach duine tímcheall na teine agus an duine go mbheadh an cipín aige agus é dul in éag bheadh an trom trom air no uírthe. Tá amhranín ag gabháil leis. "Hot Beans" cluice eile. Cuireann duine cipín i bfolach agus téígheann na daoine eile á gcúardach agus na daoine ná faigheann é geibheann síad buile. Púichín: caipín a cur ar duine agus na daoine eile dul i bfolach agus an fear caoch ag cúardach gach áite i ndiaidh na cada éíle. Football is my hobby.
    Languages
    Thomas Moriarty