School: Na Cealla (Kells) (roll number 8148)

Kells, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Fiannachta

1. The herbs of the earth were cures the old people had. They had such knowledge of them that they knew the herbs that would cure all ailments that man was subject to. All this has nearby died down to a certain extent except in certain countries there may still be found a few old women that know some of these old cures. Most of these were far better than chemists bottles at the present day. The very simple things we see about us such as the dandelion, camomile, slándus, comfry and marsh mallow and hundreds of other herbs some of them are infused or drawn as tea and others are used for sprains and cuts
    Patrick Connell, Kells, Kerry
    Story teller Mr Morgan Connell